Menu

Awards ceremony honors Milligan students

Darcie DeLong of Indianapolis, Indiana, received the year’s most distinguished honor, the Ivor Jones Outstanding Senior Award.

MILLIGAN COLLEGE, Tenn. (April 23, 2015) —Milligan College’s Awards Chapel on Thursday, April 23, was a special day for many of the college’s students who were honored for their accomplishments this past year. Nearly 100 awards and scholarships were announced by the faculty and administration during the annual ceremony.

Darcie DeLong of Indianapolis, Indiana, received the year’s most distinguished honor, the Ivor Jones Outstanding Senior Award.

The Ivor Jones Outstanding Senior Award recipient is nominated by the faculty. The award is presented each year to a graduating senior who demonstrates outstanding performance in service to the college, potential for continuing the objectives of the college, academic excellence and participation in college life.

DeLong also earned the award for an Outstanding Undergraduate Research Project, the English Award, a Senior Fine Arts Award and was named to the Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges. She will graduate on Saturday, May 9, with a Bachelor of Arts degree in English and theatre.

Local students who received awards include:

In the area of biblical learning, Molly Kate Brannock of Greeneville earned the Earl R. Stuckenbruck Award for Excellence in Greek and the Gabrielle R. Jones Memorial Scholarship, while Sarah Underwood Colson of Jonesborough was presented the Stone-Campbell Journal Promising Scholar Award, as well as the Dennis Bratton Servant Leadership Award.

In the area of business, the Outstanding Student Scholarship Award in Business went to Nathan Gibson of Kingsport, while the Eugene P. Price Excellence in Business Studies Award was presented to Anna McLeod of Jonesborough.

In the computer science area, Joshua Church of Unicoi was presented the traditional Computer Information Systems Award; Matthew Clark of Johnson City earned the Computer Information Systems Award for mobile; and Daniel Bennett of Erwin received the Outstanding Student Scholarship Award in Computer Science.

In education, Emily Stone-Cook of Kingsport was presented the Delta Kappa Gamma Outstanding Teaching Award, and Jaretta Campbell of Chuckey earned the Outstanding Student Scholarship Award in Education.

Lindsey Kyker of Jonesborough was presented the Undergraduate Student Teaching Award for Middle Grades, the Mathematics Award, the Board of Trustees/Board of Advisors Award for Outstanding Academic Student and was named to the Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

In the area of human performance and exercise science (HPXS), Andrew Simonsen of Johnson City received the Outstanding Student Scholarship for HPXS.

In humane learning, Louisa Gaudiano of Johnson City earned the Spanish Award, Kathryn Kenneson of Johnson City was presented the Humanities Award and John Steadman of Johnson City received the Outstanding Student Scholarship Award for Humane Learning.

Katherine Siebenaler of Elizabethton earned the History Award, and also was named to the Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

In nursing, Casey Richardson of Kingsport was presented the Outstanding Student Scholarship Award in Nursing.
In communications, Joshua Buckles of Bristol, Virginia, earned the Outstanding Digital Media Student Award; Amber Plumer of Elizabethton was presented the Outstanding Film Studies Student Award; and Caleb Perhne of Elizabethton received the Outstanding Journalism Student Award.

In fine arts, William Major of Johnson City was presented the Senior Fine Arts Award and also was named to the Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

The Outstanding Student Scholarship Award for Performing and Visual Arts was presented to Colin Morgan of Gray.
In music, the Orchestra Award was presented to Laura Mixon of Kingsport, as well as the award for an Outstanding Undergraduate Research Project for a group project.

Riley Prickett of Morristown earned the Outstanding Student Scholarship Award in Music and the Women’s Chorale Award.
In the scientific learning area, Sterling Herron of Butler received the Chemistry Award, as well as the SGA Student Distinguished Service Award. He also was named to the Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

Katherine Scheiman of Elizabethton earned the Biology Award, John Crowe of Johnson City was presented the Dick Lura Honorary Pre-Med Award and Kerri Beth Slaughter of Gray received the Outstanding Student Scholarship Award in Scientific Learning.
In the social learning area, representing Bristol, Tennessee, Jeff Preptit earned the Political Science Award and Micheala Hickman received the Sociology Award.

The Greer-Mahan Scholarship was awarded to Tyler Justis of Greeneville.

Tess Evans-Shell of Johnson City was presented the award for an Outstanding Undergraduate Research Project for a group project
Other local students who were named to Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges included the following: Anna Dukart of Johnson City; Katherine Siebenaler of Elizabethton; and Thomas Wampler of Milligan College.

Other award recipients include:
In the biblical learning area, the Award for Outstanding Promise in Christian Education went to Danielle Merante of Louisville, Kentucky; the Fred and Esther Meding Honorary Award for Biblical Studies was presented to Oscar Sarmiento of Roswell, Georgia; and the Outstanding Student Scholarship Award for Biblical Learning went to Nathan Cachiaras of Fallston, Maryland.

In the business administration area, the Bill Rhoades Outstanding Accounting Student Scholarship went to Sarah Davis of Manteno, Illinois; the Business Administration Award was presented to Shannon Jewett of Cary, North Carolina; and the Richard Phillips Outstanding Legal Studies Student Scholarship was awarded to Grace Ann Moorhouse of Morristown, Tennessee.

In education, the Paul Clark Teacher Education Award was presented to Amanda Chambers of Knoxville, Tennessee. She also was named to Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges. The Undergraduate Student Teaching Award for K-12, as well as the HPXS Physical Education Award, went to Caroline Morelli of Brentwood, Tennessee.

Also in HPXS, Abigail Gibbons of Chattanooga, Tennessee, earned the HPXS Exercise Science Award, and Kylie Russell of Maryville, Tennessee, received the HPXS Sports Management Award.

In the humane learning area, Kaitlynn Kitchen of Mill Hall, Pennsylvania, was presented the German Award.
In nursing, Alexa Bigl of Appomattox, Virginia, and Heidi Nyman of Mill Hall both earned the Senior Nursing Award. Bigl also was named to the Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

In communications, Hillary Hughes of Guyton, Georgia, earned the Outstanding Public Relations Student Award and also was named to Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

Amanda Florian of Waxhaw, North Carolina, received the Outstanding Student Scholarship Award in Communication.

In music, Amanda Eversole of Lexington, Kentucky, was presented the Concert Choir Award and also was named to Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

In the scientific learning area, the Lone L. Sisk Award was presented to Mitchell Sutton of Locust Grove, Georgia.

In the social learning area, the Outstanding Student Scholarship Award in Social Learning went to Katherine Douglas of Williamsburg, Virginia, and the Psychology Award was presented to Shayla Wood of Lincoln, Illinois.

Brianna Tuscani of Warwick, Rhode Island, received the Guy and Rhea Oakes Scholarship Grant; Nicole Lloyd of Soddy-Daisy, Tennessee, was awarded the Jeremy S. Duncan Memorial Scholarship; and Gabriel Rees of Redford, Missouri, was presented the Wendy I. Walstron Memorial Scholarship.

The Board of Trustees/Board of Advisors Award for Outstanding Female Athlete went to Brittany Branker of Trabuco Canyon, California, while the Board of Trustees/Board of Advisors Award for Outstanding Male Athlete was presented to Brandon Malone of Maryville.

Adam Derrick of Boone, North Carolina, was presented the award for Outstanding Undergraduate Research Project for a group project, and he also was named to Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

Keara Palpant of Elburn, Illinois, was presented the Student Development Leadership Award and also was named to Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges.

Dr. Michael Blouin, assistant professor of English and humanities, was presented the award for Outstanding Undergraduate Faculty Mentor; Dr. Joy Drinnon, professor of psychology, earned the SGA Faculty Appreciation Award; and David Brown received the SGA Staff Appreciation Award.

Other local students who were named to Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges included the following: Sydney Bickers of Savoy, Illinois; Saziye Gourley-Ozhayta of Sidney, Illinois; Megan Guerra of Paoli, Indiana; Shannon Jewett of Cary, North Carolina; Heidi Nyman of Mill Hall, Pennsylvania; Hannah Reedy of Plano, Texas; Brittany Shaffer of Knoxville; and Luis A. Trevino of Los Fresnos, Texas.

To learn more about Milligan, visit www.milligan.edu.

###

MILLIGAN COLLEGE is a Christian liberal arts college in Northeast Tennessee whose vision is to change lives and shape culture through a commitment to servant leadership. The college offers more than 100 majors, minors, pre-professional degrees and concentrations in a variety of fields, along with graduate and adult degree completion programs.  To learn more about Milligan College, visit www.milligan.edu or call 800-262-8337.

« Back to News & Events