Student Success:

Tutoring

The Tutoring Program at Milligan is open to all students. You can also sign up to work one-on-one with a peer tutor -- another student who has been through what you're experiencing and is now trained to help others -- for one-hour sessions or longer, as needed.

Many tutors are available in Humanities, Bible, and other academic areas, such as math, biology or psychology. Tutoring is free, and you are encouraged to use this quality service to help you succeed in your classes and reach your academic potential.

Contact the Student Success Office at any point throughout the year if you need tutoring in an area that is not shown on the schedule.

Download a tutoring schedule.

Biology 111: 

Sunday  7:00-9:00 p.m. Lab 202, 2nd floor Science Building B. Crosby
Monday 7:00-9:00 p.m. Lab 202, 2nd floor Science Building K. Slaughter
Thursday 7:00-9:00 p.m. Lab 202, 2nd floor Science Building K. Slaughter

Biology 250 

Sunday 8:00-10:00 p.m. Lab 201, 2nd floor Science Building K. Douglas
Monday 6:30-8:00pm Lab 201, 2nd floor Science Building C. Smith
Monday 8:00-10:00 p.m. Lab 201, 2nd floor Science Building C. Richardson
Tuesday  6:00-7:15 p.m. Classroom 2, 2nd floor Science Building C, Richardson
Tuesday 8:00-9:00 p.m. Classroom 2, 2nd floor Science Building C. Smith
Wednesday 7:30-9:30 p.m. Lab 201, 2nd floor, Science Building K. Douglas
Thursday 6:30-8:30 p.m. Classroom 2, 2nd floor Science Building M. Hale

Business

Sunday 7:00-10:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library J. Ramsaran
Monday 7:00-9:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library J. Ramsaran

Chemistry (CHEM 150 and 170)

Sunday 4:00-6:00 p.m. Classroom 2, 2nd floor Science Building C. Brunsman
Tuesday 7:30-9:30 p.m. Classroom 2, 2nd floor Science Building M. Hale
Wednesday 1:00-2:00 p.m. Classroom 2, 2nd floor Science Building C. Brunsman
Wednesday 2:00-3:00 p.m. Classroom 2, 2nd floor Science Building M. Hale
Thursday 7:30-9:30 p.m. Classroom 2, 2nd floor Science Building M. Hale

Composition

Sunday 2:00-4:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library S. Davis
Sunday 3:00-5:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library C. Knapp
Sunday 7:00-8:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library J. Maxson
Sunday 7:00-10:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library J. Ramsaran
Monday 3:00-5:30 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library S. Baugus
Monday 3:10-5:10 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library L. Kyker
Monday 6:00-8:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library J. Maxson
Monday 6:30-9:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library K. Siebenaler
Tuesday 12:45-3:30 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library L. Kyker
Tuesday 3:30-5:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library S. Davis
Tuesday 4:15-5:15 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library K. Slaughter
Tuesday 8:30-10:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library K. Slaughter
Wednesday 2:05-3:05 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library K. Slaughter
Wednesday 3:00-5:30 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library S. Baugus
Wednesday 3:10-5:10 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library L. Kyker
Wednesday 6:00-8:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library J. Maxson
Wednesday 6:30-9:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library K. Siebenaler
Wednesday 9:00-11:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library S. Davis
Thursday 12:45-3:30 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library L. Kyker
Thursday 3:30-5:30 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library S. Davis
Thursday 6:00-7:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library J. Maxson
Friday 3:30-4:30 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library C. Knapp
Saturday 12:00-1:30pm Welshimer Room, Library J. Maxson

Freshman Humanities

Sunday 2:00-4:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library S. Davis
Sunday 3:00-5:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library C. Knapp
Sunday 7:00-8:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library J. Maxson
Sunday 7:00-10:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library J. Ramsaran
Monday 3:00-5:30 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library S. Baugus
Monday 3:10-5:10 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library L. Kyker
Monday 6:00-8:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library J. Maxson
Tuesday 12:45-3:30 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library L. Kyker
Tuesday 4:15-5:15 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library K. Slaughter
Tuesday 8:30-10:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library K. Slaughter
Wednesday 3:00-5:30 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library S. Baugus
Wednesday 3:10-5:10 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library L. Kyker
Wednesday 6:00-8:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library J. Maxson
Wednesday 9:00-11:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library S. Davis
Thursday  12:45-3:30 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library L. Kyker
Thursday  3:15-5:15 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library C. Knapp
Thursday 6:00-7:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library J. Maxson
Friday 3:30-4:30 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library C. Knapp
Saturday 12:00-1:30 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library J. Maxson

Greek

Monday 7:00-9:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library M. Brannock
Tuesday 3:30-5:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library M. Brannock
Wednesday 1:00-2:30 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library M. Brannock

Mathematics

(except statistics)

Monday 3:10-5:10 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library L. Kyker
Tuesday  12:45-3:30 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library L. Kyker
Wednesday 3:10-5:10 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library L. Kyker
Thursday 12:45-3:30 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library L. Kyker

Nursing

Wednesday (Pharmacology) 12:00-3:00 p.m. Village, Jeanes Common Room A. Bigl
Wednesday (All Subjects) 6:30-9:30 p.m. Village, Jeanes Common Room A. Dukart
Friday (All Subjects) 4:15-6:15 p.m. Village, Jeanes Common Room A. Dukart
Sunday (Pharmacology) 9:00-10:00 p.m. Village, Jeanes Common Room A. Bigl

Old Testament Survey 

Sunday 3:00-5:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library C. Knapp
Sunday 7:00-10:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library J. Ramsaran
Monday 3:10-5:10 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library L. Kyker
Monday 3:00-5:30 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library S. Baugus
Monday 6:30-9:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library K. Siebenaler
Tuesday 12:45-3:30 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library L. Kyker
Tuesday 4:15-5:15 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library K. Slaughter
Tuesday 8:30-10:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library K. Siebenaler
Wednesday 3:00-5:30 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library S. Baugus
Wednesday 3:10-5:10 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library L. Kyker
Wednesday 6:30-9:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library K. Siebenaler
Wednesday 9:00-11:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library S. Davis
Thursday 12:45-3:30 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library L. Kyker
Thursday 3:30-5:30 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library S. Davis
Friday 3:30-4:30 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library C. Knapp

Sophomore Humanities

Sunday 2:00-4:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library S. Davis
Sunday 7:00-10:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library J. Ramsaran
Monday 3:00-5:30 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library S. Baugus
Monday 3:10-5:10 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library L. Kyker
Monday 6:30-9:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library K. Siebenaler
Tuesday 12:45-3:30 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library L. Kyker
Tuesday 4:15-5:15 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library K. Slaughter
Tuesday 8:30-10:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library K. Slaughter
Wednesday 3:10-5:10 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library L. Kyker
Wednesday 3:00-5:30 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library S. Baugus
Wednesday 6:30-9:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library K. Siebenaler
Wednesday 9:00-11:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library S. Davis
Thursday 12:45-3:30 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library L. Kyker

Spanish

Sunday 2:00-4:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library S. Davis
Monday 10:05-11:05 a.m. Welshimer Room, Library E. Fernandez
Tuesday 3:30-4:30 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library S. Davis
Tuesday 8:00-10:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library E. Fernandez
Wednesday 9:00-11:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library S. Davis
Thursday 3:30-5:30 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library S.Davis
Thursday 8:00-10:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library E. Fernandez

Statistics (and Math 107 & 111)

Sunday 3:00-6:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library A. Simonsen
Monday 9:05-11:05 a.m. Welshimer Room, Library A. Simonsen
Tuesday 1:00-2:00 p.m. Welshimer Room, Library A. Simonsen
Wednesday 9:05-11:05 a.m. Welshimer Room, Library A. Simonsen
Friday 9:05-11:05 a.m. Welshimer Room, Library A. Simonsen